• id

How to choose the right type of Visa in Indonesia

Posted 14.01. 2014 by Nurmia Agustina / Last update on 26.09. 2017

How to choose the right type of Visa in Indonesia Review by Michal Wasserbauer on 14. 1. 2014 Company Registration in Indonesia, Market Research in Indonesia, Work Permit in Indonesia, Product Registration in Indonesia, Local Partner Selection in Indonesia, Trade Mission in Indonesia, Company Formation in Indonesia, Company Establishment in Indonesia, Company Set Up in Indonesia, Payroll Outsourcing in Indonesia, Tax Reporting in Indonesia, Medical Product Registration in Indonesia, Medical Device Registration in Indonesia, Cosmetic Registration in Indonesia, Food Supplement Registration in Indonesia.
Rated
Warning: rand() expects exactly 2 parameters, 1 given in /home/cekindob/public_html/cekindo.com/wp-content/themes/cekindo_2016/single.php on line 28

Coming to Indonesia and wondering which visa is right for you?

Like other countries, you need a valid visa to visit Indonesia. Depending upon your purpose of visit, there are various types of visas in Indonesia. Here are several types, which Cekindo frequently arranges for business visitors.

1. Business Visa

If you are visiting Indonesia for a business purpose, such as conducting business discussions, attending conferences, training, etc. you apply for Business Visa. The applicant must have a sponsorship from an Indonesian company. If you don’t have a sponsor yet, Cekindo can provide you with visa sponsorship.  Please note that a Business Visa does not allow you to earn money and take up employment in Indonesia. There are two types of Business Visas in Indonesia:

1.1. Single Entry Business Visa

A Single Entry Business Visa is valid for 60 days initially and can be extended up to four times. You need to arrange visa extensions at the immigration office in advance of the expiration date. The total validity of a Single Entry Business Visa is 180 days at most. As the name implies, a Single Entry Business Visa expires once you leave Indonesian territory.

1.2. Multiple Entry Business Visa

A Multiple Entry Business Visa enables you to make a repeated business visit to Indonesia. The total validity of Multiple Entry Business Visa is 1 year. It also has a 60-day stay permit upon every arrival and cannot be extended for more than 60 days per stay period. Thus, you must exit Indonesian territory on the 60th day at the latest, and then you are allowed to enter Indonesia again.

APPLY FOR YOUR BUSINESS VISA TODAY!

 

2. Limited Stay Visa (KITAS)

If you intend to stay in Indonesia for a certain period of time, you should apply for a Limited Stay Visa (KITAS). Generally, the maximum validity of a KITAS is for 1 year and is extendable. There are various types of KITAS, depending upon the purpose and conditions of your stay in Indonesia. Below are the most common types of KITAS:

2.1. KITAS – Work Visa

Working in Indonesia as a foreign resident requires a Work Visa/Permit, which involves sponsorship from Indonesian company. The maximum validity of a KITAS – Work Visa is 1 year and is extendable up to 5 times (sponsorship must be the name). For a KITAS – Work Visa, you must arrange for an IMTA (Work Permit) and are required to pay DPKK (Expertise Skill Development Fund) for around US$1,200 for 1 year to the Ministry of Labor. After entering Indonesia, you must report to the immigration office within 7 days of your arrival to arrange for a KITAS Card. If you exit Indonesia and return to Indonesia, you must arrange for an “Exit Re-entry Permit” before departure.

2.2. KITAS – Married with Indonesian Spouse

If you (as the foreign spouse) have legally married an Indonesian husband or wife and prefer to stay in Indonesia, you are eligible to obtain a KITAS – Married with Indonesian Spouse. Your KITAS will be sponsored by your Indonesian spouse. Once you have the KITAS – Married with Indonesian Spouse, your children under age 18 will be able to enter Indonesia.

 

3. Permanent Stay Visa (KITAP)

After 5 years, KITAS holders are eligible to apply for a Permanent Stay Visa (KITAP). It is valid for a total of 25 years and must be revalidated every 5 years. Only a retired person does not require a KITAS to apply for a KITAP. The local immigration office determines how each KITAP is granted. The visa conversion is initiated with a formal letter to immigration requesting conversion at the same time when the KITAS is renewed.

 

4. Retirement VISA

If you are retired or are a senior citizen at least 55 years old and you intend to stay in Indonesia longer than 60 days, a Retirement Visa will be suitable. A Retirement Visa is valid for 1 year and can be extended up to 5 times, is subject to immigration approval. Please note that a Retirement Visa is treated like a Limited Stay Visa, which means that you must have an Indonesian sponsor to seek an authorization from Indonesian immigration prior to applying for the visa at the Embassy/Consulate General in your country.
In addition to the above visas, there are more types according to the purpose of your visit, such as Tourist Visa, Socio-Culture Visa, Student Visa, Family Reunion Visa, Visa for Professional, such as Artist, Investor, etc.

For further information, feel free to contact Cekindo. With our experienced team, we are ready to assist you in securing your visa or work permit!

 

 

 



Do you like this article?

Get the latest Indonesian business issues regularly,
just one click away.



7 Responses to “How to choose the right type of Visa in Indonesia”

  1. Peh Kok Yong says:

    Dear Cekindo,

    I recently engaged a local agent to apply for work permit for 3 foreign workers inlike to bring to indonesia. i already have the RPTKA quota increased.
    Now the agent is telling me that max KITAS validity i could apply for since 2015 is only 6months. is this true?

  2. Hi, your local agent probably notified you the new regulation in Indonesia, that company can only guarantee a 6 Months multiple entry working visa for your employees, but this is extendable for every 6 months period. This new regulation is only came into effect by the end of last year. But this is depends to Ministry of Manpower assesment to the applicant regularly based on their position, rank, and working experience, thus a 1 Year period Visa will only given to the eligible candidates.

  3. Natutu Siregar says:

    Hi Cekindo,

    I am an Indonesian and was born in Indonesia but I am an American Citizen. I am planning to retire in Indonesia within a year from now (I am 64 Years now). Do I have to apply for KITAS first or can I get KITAP immediately ? Do you know any Agent that I could contact for my sponsor ? Is KITAS for multiple entries ?

    Thank you so much and am looking forward to hear from you soon.
    Best,
    Natutu Siregar

  4. Hi Natutu,

    If you want to get KITAP you have to already own the KITAS at least for 5 years. You also need to have relatives or friends to guarantee your life in Indonesia as your sponsor. Yes, KITAS can be used for multiple entries. If you need futher assistance, kindly send the email to info@cekindo.com or contact (+6221) 80660900.

    Thank you.

  5. […] some legal documents, like your passport and visa (Read: How to choose the right type of visa in Indonesia). If you plan to stay longer, open local bank accounts, rent or buy any […]

  6. […] Read: How to Choose The Right Type of Visa in Indonesia […]

  7. jeffrey says:

    Berapa total biaya untuk pengurusan work permit visa di Indonesia, saya punya client akan melakukan kegiatan di Indonesia yaitu Survey ke Galangan Kapal, dan saya butuhkan work permit visa, atau ada cara lain yang bisa saya lakukan, tks.

Leave a Reply